Number of Events Devoted to “World Environment Day” were Held Under the Auspices of the Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia
On June 5 the events were held in the State Museum of Nature of the Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia. Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan touching upon the slogan of the day stressed the importance of its role in focusing public attention to the problems of preservation of the rich biodiversity of Armenia. The Ministry of Nature Protection awarded a group of journalist consistently highlighting environmental issues and “Ecolur” informational site with certificates and copies of the Red Book of Animals and Plants of the Republic of Armenia.
Director of WWF-Armenia Karen Manvelyan awarded a special prize to “EcoLur” Informational NGO as the best partner for WWF. Director of the Museum Gayane Ghazaryan handed out certificates to the authors of the exhibition.  The group of conscientious employees of the Ministry of Nature Protection was encouraged. Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan presented the massage of the Minister devoted to World Environment Day.
The exhibition entitled “Wonders of Nature”, “Fishbone composition”, “Landscapes from natural wool”, “World of candles” was represented.
The event was held in Yerevan Zoo with the support of Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), Yerevan Zoo, Yerevan Municipality, Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia and VivaCell-MTS. The public and profit organizations operating in the environmental field participated in the event with their pavilions. The competition dedicated to the environmental conservation issues was organized. The prizes were allocated by the Ministry of Nature Protection, Yerevan Municipality and Yerevan Zoo to the winner pavilions.
The posters and paintings exhibition with the title “Forest and Climate Change” was organized with the support of UNDP Office in Armenia.
An open lecture with the title “Armenia’s international cooperation in the environmental sphere” was conducted at Armenian National Agrarian University.  Liana Ghahramanyan from the Ozone National Center and Arman Vermishyan from the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF) made a speech about the challenges in this sphere.
Area cleaning works were organized in Havuts Tar natural trial, Garni district of “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve involving the employees of the Ministry of Nature Protection and State Reserve.
Together with the Ministry of Emergency Situations the first-aid demonstration trainings was held in the administrative building of “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve SNCO.
Numbers of events dedicated to “World Environment Day” were organized in “Mkhitar Sebastatsi” educational complex. Several dozen teams formed from the pupils of the school carried out cleaning and renovation works in the capital and different districts of the country.