RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan received UNDP Resident Representation in Armenia
Today, RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan received UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto, UNDP Deputy Resident Representative Claire Medina and UNDP Environmental Governance Portfolio Coordinator Armen Martirosyan.
The parties summarized the joint projects implemented in Armenia in 2014 bythe RA Ministry of Nature Protection and UNDP. Moreover, they discussed tasks to be realized in the future and collaboration perspectives in 2015.
UN Resident Coordinator Bradley Busetto stated that UNDP is one of the few organizations which was accredited by “Green Foundation” and has a unique opportunity to acquire financial support to fulfill regional energy efficiency and environmental projects.
RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan considering this accreditation as a significant achievement both for UNDP and the region highlighted: ““Green Foundation” accomplishments aimed at making human efforts to combat climate change more effectively will provide grounds for the solutions of environmental problems in our country.
At the end of the meeting the parties agreed to develop and present relevant project proposals until UN 21st Framework Convention on Climate Change in December.