Ministry of Nature Protection Organizes Number of Events on the Occasion of “World Environment Day”
Ministry of Nature Protection will celebrate “World Environment Day” in different regions and specially protected natural areas of Armenia.
On June 5 at 11.00 a.m. an official event will be held in the State Museum of Nature, during of which will be awarded the most active journalists and employees of the Ministry of Nature Protection who are consistently displaying environmental problems. The Minister’s message devoted to “World Environment Day” will be announced. The exhibition entitled “Wonders of Nature”, “Fishbone composition”, “Landscapes from natural wool”, “World of candles” will be exhibited. Chalk-drawing event will be organized in the courtyard of the museum.
An event will be held in Yerevan Zoo from 12.30 to 17.00 p.m. with the support of Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets (FPWC), Yerevan Zoo, Yerevan Municipality, Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia and VivaCell-MTS.
The active public and profit organizations operating in the environmental field will participate in the event who will present their pavilions. The slogan of the day will be “Green environment” responsible lifestyle campaign, renewable energy, eco friendly food, and bicycle instead of cars. The bikes and other prizes of “Green” lifestyle will be raffled off in the environmental conservation competitions. Ministry of Nature Protection will grant 5 “Red Book” at the event. The children's painting exhibition is also planned during the day. The entrance to Yerevan Zoo from 12.30 to 17.00 p.m. on the day of the event will be free for all visitors. The posters and paintings exhibition under the title “Forest and Climate Change” will be organized with the support of UNDP Armenia Office.
Open lectures withthe title “Armenia's international cooperation in the environmental sphere” will be conducted at Armenian National Agrarian University with the participation of The Ozone National Center and the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF)/at 9.00-10.30 a.m./.
Area cleaning works will be organized in Havuts Tar natural trial, Garni district of “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve involving the employees of the Ministry of Nature Protection and State Reserve.
Together with the Ministry of Emergency Situations the first-aid demonstration trainings will be held in the administrative building of “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve SNCO /at 11,00 a.m./.