Today the Minister of Nature Protection Received the Representatives of World Bank
Today Minister of Nature Protection of Armenia Aramayis Grigoryan received the representatives from World Bank (Lead Environmental Specialist Adriana Damianova, Environmental Specialist Esma Creson and Chief Economist Gohar Gyulumyan, Economist Tigran Kostanyan from World Bank Yerevan Office).
During the meeting the interlocutors discussed “Support to the capacity development for environmental governance, inclusion and transparency in the mining sector” grant program carried out in Armenia by World Bank.
WB Lead Environmental Specialist Adriana Damianova congratulated Aramayis Grigoryan on his appointment as Minister of Nature Protection, and she expressed the hope for further close cooperation.
“World Bank has a long experience of effective cooperation with the Ministry of Nature Protection, as well as with the other departments of our Republic. I hope that the activities with me, as a new Minister, also will have an effective course, and we will be able to contribute to the improvement of Armenia’s environmental issues and environmental conservation”, Aramayis Grigoryan stressed in his turn.
The parties have also agreed to collaborate more thoroughly.