Public Beaches of Sevan are Prepared for the Holiday Season
On 28 June Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan together with Gegharkunik Regional Head Rafik Grigoryan and General Vrezh Gabrielyan, Deputy Head to Rescue Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations visited the public beaches located in the territory of “Sevan” National Park, to familiarize with the preparatory works carried out for the opening of beaches on 1st of July. They walked around three public beaches, got acquainted with the carried out works towards the public services provided on beaches. Minister Aramayis Grigoryan held a discussion over security system and rescue activities on the beaches. The responsible authorities carrying out police, rescue and medical service attended the discussion.
The members of RA NA Standing Committees on Agriculture and Environment  moderated by the Committee Chairmen Martun Grigoryan have also paid a working visit to “Sevan” National Park.
The session of RA NA Standing Committees on Agriculture and Environment was held, during of which the problems of Lake Sevan, the reasons of additional water releases from Lake Sevan and climate change which resulted water deficit have been discussed. The Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan, Yuri Javadyan, deputy head of a special presidential commission for Lake Sevan, Andranik Andreasyan, Head of State Water Management Committee by the Ministry of Territorial Administration of the Republic of Armenia, Levon Vardanyan, the Director of “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Service” SNCO of MES have also delivered speeches on the topic.
Aramayis Grigoryan attached importance to the meeting-discussion and said: “Sevan is our national wealth and every citizen should take care of it. The problem of Lake Sevan has a strategic issue for our country and all efforts of responsible agencies aimed at raising water level of Lake Sevan which we could manage and today we have a higher rate. This is a great achievement, which should be able to maintain. As for additional water release from Lake Sevan, I’d like to note, that unfortunately, we have to release more water due to climate change which resulted water deficit”. The Minister of Nature Protection noted, that as a result of joint efforts of the employees of “Sevan” National Park, RA Ministry of Emergency Situations, RA Police and Geharkunik Municipality 3 public beaches are fully prepared for holiday season. Aramayis Grigoryan also said, that in the near future is planned to add the number of beaches providing service.
At the end of the visit, the Minister gave instructions to the management of the National Park to provide maximum comfort for visitors of beaches.
Dear colleagues
The process of opening public beaches was launched by RA President’s assignment, currently 11 beaches are opened /3 are providing services/. The public beaches were expanded by the support of “Utilization of recreation potential of "Sevan" National Park through establishment of public beach” program implemented by the UNDP and GEF small grants program.  This year the new playgrounds for children, moveable swimming pools, a volleyball court, a ping pong table and newly opened eco corner will also be available for the visitors. It is planned to open more beaches in future. Medical centers, toilets and rescue service will be available and free on beaches.