The Issues of National Program to Combat Desertification was Discussed during the Working Seminar Held at “Zikatar” Environmental Center
From July 18 to 20 the working seminar on the topic of the Harmonization of "National Action Plan to combat desertification in Armenia and Preparation of National Report” was held at “Zikatar” Environmental Center of the Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia. Mr. Samvel Baloyan, the Science and Technology Correspondent, Deputy Director of “Environmental Project Implementation Unit” SA of the Ministry of Nature Protection delivered a speech on the process and results of the development of National report. Doctor of Geographical Sciences, professor, project expert Mr. Ashot Khoetsyan spoke about the issues on harmonization of strategic directions to combat desertification in Armenia with 10-year strategy of the Convention to “Combat desertification”.
Mr. Yuri Poghosyan, the Member of the State Council of Statistics of NSS RA, coordinator in the environmental field presented the features of National Action Plan to combat desertification in Armenia which is in the development stage.
The experts participating in the seminar discussed a wide range of issues related to actions to combat desertification in Armenia.
The representatives of national and regional media discussed with the scientists and experts the characteristics covering environmental themes, after which the latters were asked the questions relating environmental issues. The Director of “Zikatar” State Reserve of “Zikatar” Environmental Center” SNCO Mr. Andranik Ghulijanyan especially presented the steps taken by the Ministry of Nature Protection to solve the problems in the environmental field with the use of scientific potential. The young environmental activists of adjacent communities of “Zikatar” environmental center participated in the discussion and raised the question of their concern.