Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan Discussed with the Armenian Representatives of International Donor Organizations the Introduction Issues of Automated Management System of Underground Freshwater in Ararat Valley
The management issues of underground freshwater in Ararat Valley were discussed during the meeting of Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan, Director of United Nations Industrial Development Organization Anahit Simonyan /UNIDO/, the representative of United Nations Development Programme Armenian Office /UNDP/, the World Bank Armenian office responsible Arusyak Alaverdyan /World Bank/ and leading banker of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Khachatur Avalyan /EBRD/. Thanking for accepting the invitation and willingness to provide support Aramayis Grigoryan said. “Today I want to speak about a very important issue for our country, that is to say the threat to water resources of Ararat artesian basin and the programs developed by the Ministry towards their solution. Volumes of water resources of the Ararat valley are not clarified. Today we are talking about threats to water resources, considering the starting point for the estimates and assessment studies carried out in 1984. ”
Therefore, to study the problem, giving the comprehensive solution and eliminate errors the Ministry of Nature Protection proposes to explore and clarify the volumes of Ararat artesian basin water resources, to calculate the potential of renewable water resources and on this basis to reduce the volume of water in the required amount. And in the future is planned to invest the automated management system of underground freshwater in Ararat Valley to reduce the risks in the management field”.
The Head of Water Resources Management Agency Volodya Narimanyan presented in detail the situation arising in the Ararat valley because of illegal water use and exploitation of illegal wells, the steps undertaken by RA Government to reduce the extent of damage and upcoming projects.
Representatives of international donor organizations noting the importance of the problem presented their views and promised to promote the program as much as possible.