The Seminar-Discussion of the Report on Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment and Adaptation Program for Vayots Dzor Marz
This year on August 27, the “Enabling Activities for the Preparation of Armenia’s Third National Communication to the UNFCCC” UNDP-GEF project coordinated by the Ministry of Nature Protection held the workshop discussion in Vayots Dzor marz. During the discussion the report on climate change vulnerability assessment and adaptation program for Vayots Dzor Marz was presented to the interested stakeholders.
The report has been prepared by “Avenue Consulting Group” LLC. The report has been developed to assess socioeconomic vulnerability of Vayots Dzor marz to climate change, including the risks in the private and public sector. As an appendix to the report the adaptation action plan to climate change in Vayots Dzor region of Armenia was also presented.<
30 members from the relevant subdivisions of the Ministries of Nature Protection, Agriculture and Emergency Situation, Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) National platform, as well as Vayots Dzor Municipality, communities and public organizations attended the workshop.
A number of questions were raised by the Marz representatives during the discussion. Particularly, it was proposed to stop the operation of SHPPs constructed and operation in the Marz during the irrigation period, as it causes a breach in irrigation system. Another urgent task discussed during the workshop was the hunting in the marz that causes a serious damage to the biodiversity.
Representatives of the Marz as a way for the development of agriculture in the region stressed an opportunity to receive loan on favorable terms.
Within the framework of the climate change adaptation actions was proposed to the representatives of Vayots Dzor Marz to assist the existing small guest houses in using solar energy for hot water supply.
At the end of the meeting the participants once again stressed the need to take adaption measures to mitigate climate change impacts.
The model of the report on climate change vulnerability assessment and adaptation measures program is planned in future to set up in other regions of the Republic.