An International Workshop has been organized by the Ministry of Nature Protection and the Secretariat of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change
Today the Ministry of Nature Protection, in collaboration with the Secretariat of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, has organized a workshop in “Ani” hall of Ani Plaza Hotel. The workshop on the preparation of biennial update reports (BURs) for the Asia-Pacific and Eastern Europe region and has been prepared within the frames of the consultative group of experts. The consultative group of experts will hold its 13th meeting from 11-12 September 2014. The organization and implementation of the workshop is planned by UNFCCC Conference of the Parties.
The event was attended by 54 representatives from 47 countries that have had the opportunity to exchange their experiences in the formulation of national reports on climate change, as well as to discuss the issues related to national levels of organization, coordination and mobilization of financial investments.
In his welcoming speech Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan stressed the fact that Armenia is among the first countries to ratify the Framework Convention on Climate Change (1993). In the past 19 years, the country has actively participated in the negotiation processes under the convention.
Minister Aramayis Grigoryan noted the importance of the ratification of amended document towards of which the Republic of Armenia has already initiated a process and the adaptation of new and universal greenhouse gas reduction protocol or other legal instruments within the frames of UNFCCC designed in 2015. According to the Minister, to the obligations undertaken by this protocol were significant and realistic, it is necessary to have climate change mitigation and adaptation projects in their basis, the information of which should be submitted by biennial reports discussed during the kick-off workshop. From this perspective, it is necessary to carefully examine the medium-term and long-term outlook of each country’s socio-economic development and clarify the predictions for assessing the future investments made towards the limitation of emissions. Informing that GHG emissions abruptly reduced in Armenia / from 1990 to 2010 Armenia has reduced its greenhouse gas emissions by three times/. He outlined that 68% of overall greenhouse gas emissions in the country is in the field in energy. Meanwhile, he said, Armenia's resources of renewable energy will create preconditions for sustainable development of the future generations.
“Deprived of their own fossil fuel resources, Armenia, nevertheless has significant renewable energy resources, the efficient use and energy-saving of which, among other things, will create prerequisites for sustainable development of the next generation” said Aramayis Grigoryan. At the end of his speech Aramayis Grigoryan announced that the main solutions to environmental challenges and threats, are the co-operation between states and sense of responsibility to the planet and future generations.
The representative of the UNFCCC Secretariat William Kojo presented the objectives of the meeting stressing that the workshop will provide an opportunity to effectively direct the resources towards the solution of the issues and the preparation of reports. The workshop participants presented the reports on the peculiarities of the problems of their countries and ways of their solution.
Application form
The Republic of Armenia signed the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change on June 13 1992 and ratified it on May 14 1993.
According to the Conference of the Parties the non-Annex I countries, as Armenia, should prepare their first biennial update reports containing updates of national greenhouse gas inventories, including a national inventory report and information on mitigation actions, needs and support received.
According to 1594 Governmental decree (2011) of the Republic of Armenia in 2015 is planned to submit the national mitigation action plan to Government approval.