On October 24, 2014, at 10:00 “The pre-consideration of the Minamata Convention on Mercury in Armenia” project seminar took place in “Congress” hotel
“The pre-consideration of the Minamata Convention on Mercury in Armenia” project preliminary seminar took place in “Congress” hotel. The project is realized due to the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and UN Industrial Development Organization, with the financial support of Global Ecological Foundation. The RA and 91 other countries signed “Minamata Convention on Mercury” in the Japanese city, Kumamoto on October 10, 2013.The objective of the Convention is to protect human health and the environment from anthropogenic emissions and releases of mercury and mercury compounds.
RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan greeted the seminar participants stating that mercury is of serious concern in the whole world because of the serious negative influence on human health and environment, vital accumulation practice in ecosystems and long-range atmospheric fluctuation. “Mercury main problems in Armenia must be researched, the supremacy must be found out, afterwards to pass a resolution about ratifying the convention”. The above mentioned project is addressed to solve these problems and it will enable us to realize the consideration of mercury existing sources, wastes containing mercury, research of the environmental pollution as well as the creation of legal bases for the regulation of mercury related issues in the country” Aramayis Grigoryan mentioned in his speech. According to the RA Minister of Nature Protection the Convention will enable us to create corresponding potentials for lamps containing mercury, the solution of main problems to recycle, render harmlessly and exterminate wastes that are the result of electronic equipments appliance in our country.
Project coordinator of mercury related issues LudovicBernadaut, (UNIDO),in his speeches attached significant importance to the project launch in our country and stressed the RA being one of the first countries to sign “Minamata Convention on Mercury”.
In accordance with the Convention clauses each party is obliged to undertake measures to preserve ecologically safely mercury and mercury combinations and the ecologically safely dismissal of wastes containing mercury taking into consideration the Basel Convention principles. The countries having signed the Convention have the opportunity to exchange information about technological innovations on alternative appliance of economically and technically realized mercury. Additionally, the Convention envisages financial mechanisms to assist financially and technically developing countries and those having transitional economy with the objective of implementing the Convention responsibilities.
During the seminar the speakers introduced the project main problems and the Convention principles and representatives of various departments, research institutes and non-governmental organizations had a discussion.