Winners of 2014 Cleantech Armenia National Business Ideas Competition Announced
Armenia, Yerevan, October 2014- A Final Award Ceremony was held in Yerevan on October 24, marking the conclusion of the 2014 Cleantech National Business Ideas Competition under the Global Cleantech Innovation Programme (GCIP) for SMEs, a programme funded by the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and implemented by the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) which is aimed at identifying and promoting innovative Cleantech startups and SMEs in Armenia.
In total, 64 business ideas (teams) applied for the Cleantech Armenia Competition, from which 24 teams accomplished the 10-week special business courses to develop viable business models. As a result, 22 semi-finalists teams participated in the final event of the business ideas competition, pitching their business models in the categories of: renewable energy, energy efficiency, waste to energy and water resources and efficiency.
The final event of the competition lasted for two days - October 23 and 24. During these days, 22 semi-finalists teams, which went through the acceleration programme and completed the 10-week special business trainings with mentors, presented their final Cleantech business models to the panel of expert judges. Each team had 10 minutes to present the business model and 5 minutes for Q&A session.
On October 24, after intensive presentations, judging, and tense discussions the panel of expert judges concluded 2-day results and selected the 4 winners of the competition, one of which was awarded as the National Winner. As a result of the high quality of the business ideas presented at the Final Event, the judge’s panel took the decision to select an additional 2 winner teams.
Hence, four winners were awarded USD 10,000 to develop their technology prototypes and the National Winner received additional funding to participate in the Cleantech Open Annual Global Forum in Silicon Valley (USA) on November 12-13, 2014. The additional two winners were awarded with USD 5,000.
The Global Cleantech Innovation Programme (GCIP) for SMEs in Armenia is pleased to announce the following Cleantech Armenia 2014 competition winners:
1. “Ecotechnology” LLC (New Generation of Substances-Aqua Source) - the National Winner, that will participate in the Annual Cleantech Open Global Forum in Silicon Valley on 12-13 November and also will be awarded with USD 10,000 grant.
2. “SolVar Systems” LLC (Utility-Scale Solar Technology, Planar Solar Concentrator) - USD 10,000 grant.
3. “NanoHi” team (Graphene and Graphene Electronics; Production of High-Quality Graphene Nanopowder) - USD 10,000 grant.
4. “Am-Eska” LLC (Recycling of Used Tires through Pyrolysis Method) - USD 10,000 grant.
Additional 2 winners:
5. “Renewable Energy Research Team” (New technology - Electrical Energy from Kinetic Energy of Compressed Air) – USD 5,000 grant.
6.“Bitlis-Men” (Water-Flow Measurement System) - USD 5,000 grant.
The event was attended by Ms. Anahit Simonyan, Head of UNIDO Operations in Armenia, opened the Final Event with her welcoming speech of the award ceremony. Mr. Emil Tarasyan, Deputy Minister of Economy, Mr. Khachik Hakobyan, Deputy Minister of Nature Protection, Mr. Mark Draeck, Industrial Development Officer/Project Manager Energy & Climate Change Branch,UNIDO, Vienna, Mr. Bagrat Yengibaryan, Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Mr. Frunzik Voskanyan, National Project Coordinator of the Global Cleantech Innovation Programme for SMEs in Armenia welcomed the participants and awarded the prizes.
About the Programme
In February 2013, Armenia became the first country in Eastern Europe to join the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) in implementing the Global Cleantech Innovation Programme for SMEs (GCIP) in Armenia, along with projects in South Africa, India, Pakistan, Turkey, Malaysia and Thailand. The programme has 3 year duration and aims to enhance SMEs and start-ups employing clean technologies in Armenia and to establish innovation promoting policy.
The Programme’s government partners are the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Nature Protection, Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources and the Ministry of Agriculture.
The Programme’s national partners are the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and the SME Development National Centre of Armenia (SME DNC).
The Programme’s global knowledge partner is the Cleantech Open – the biggest Cleantech accelerator in the United States of America.
The programme’s head office is located in Gyumri Technology Centre, where the Cleantech Startups Accelerator has been established to support the development of innovative and professional startups. The Accelerator implements an annual Cleantech Business Ideas National Competition that consists of the National Academy - a 3-day training business programme, Business Clinics, Mock Judging and specific activities for the semi-finalists, namely Trainings, Mentoring, facilitating Access to Capital and Showcasing and investor conferences.
The Accelerator in cooperation with universities and R&D centres will trigger innovation in clean technologies and organize Cleantech and entrepreneurship trainings and educational programmes throughout Armenia. Moreover, the accelerator will establish a Cleantech laboratory within Gyumri Technology Centre where Cleantech startups and SMEs are able to develop, test and improve their technology prototypes.
For additional Information please contact:
Anna Bisharyan, PR and Media Outreach Expert, GEF UNIDO project “Global Cleantech Innovation Programme for SMEs (GCIP) in Armenia”