The schoolchildren of 5 border communities in the RA Syunik Region were conducted an eco-educational open lesson
On the initiative of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and with the support of UNIDO an open lesson was organized about environmental protection for 82 schoolchildren of Shikahogh, Tsav, Chakaten, Arashen and Nerkin Hand in the RA Syunik Region.
Deputy Minister Khachik Hakobyan conveyed greetings and best wishes of RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan attaching significant importance to the considerate generation’s mission in preserving rich flora and fauna in Syunik. UNIDO head Anahit Simonyan attached significance to the mission of children that were present in the auditorium in the conservation of their birthplace. The base of this is their love for nature.
National Ozone Unit Head Liana Ghahramanyan presented theoretical and didactic materials about ozone layer protection, hazardous ultraviolet rays of the sun and protection modes against them. The schoolchildren doubled the obtained knowledge by painting landscape.
Karen Jenterejyan, Head of the "Developing the Protected Areas System of Armenia" alongside illustrating the environmental problems, presented information on rich fauna and flora in the specially protected areas of “Shikahogh”, “Sosu Purak” and “Khustup” which were nearby the schoolchildren’s villages.
All the schoolchildren of 5 communities received present bags full of stationery and instructive booklets about various nature protection themes; bicycles and floor games were delievered to the schools.
Tsav village school headmaster Yura Martirosyan on behalf of other school headmasters and residents thanked for the organized event ensuring them that environmental education in their schools is up to the mark, and the open lesson will make the children more considerate about nature.
The schoolchildren asked several questions, afterwards, the guests and the teachers both watched and praised the landscape pictures painted by the pupils.