RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan received UK Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Katherine Leach
Today RA Minister of Nature Protection received UK Ambassador to Armenia. Aramayis Grigoryan greeted Mrs. Leach and thanked for the visit and the drawn attention to environmental protection.
The parties discussed the existing environmental problems in Armenia and the world in general, reffered to the progress in nature protection special areas, ecotourism and other issues.
The Ambassador expressed her special admiration for magnificent and remarkable nature and nature protection special areas in Armenia. Moreover, she stated that the country has an impressive potential to become more renowned and improve ecotourism. Aramayis Grigoryan stressed the issues related to nature protection special areas and ecotourism development are the most important priorities of the Ministry towards which the joint efforts of the GoA and international organizations are directed.
At the end of the meeting the Minister thanked for the meeting and claimed that there will be other events and discussions on concerned issues of the sector.