RA Minister of Nature Protection and the Ambassadors discussed the problems of exploiting Fioletovo mine
RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan received RF Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ivan Volynkin to Armenia and OSCE Office Head in Yerevan Andrey Sorokin. The objective of the meeting was to consider “Grade Radmet” LLC request for permission procedures and problems of Fioletovo gold mine exploitation in the RA Lori Region.
In response to the ambassadors' concern, Aramayis Grigoryan stated, that the Ministry pays attention to the issue and the procedure is implemented according to the RA Law on "Environmental Impact Assessment and Expertise". The Minister noted: “The environmental expertise of the draft submitted by “Grade Radmet” LLC is presently suspended”. The position and direction of the involved communities will be taken into consideration while operating in the future according to the RA legislation.