RA Minister of Nature Protection received Ambassador of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia
RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia Jean-François Charpentier.
Appreciating the close friendly relations between Armenia and France Aramayis Grigoryan hoped that environmental sector programs will be increased within the scope. The latter will make grounds for further active and close perspectives. Ambassador Jean-François Charpentier appreciated Aramayis Grigoryan’s willingness to collaborate and suggested a meeting of heads of relevant departments of the two countries and extensive discussions about cooperation.
Referring to the essential problems of the risks of the Climate Change, adaptability which is of universal concern and the conference to take place in Paris, in December, the parties expressed their concerns and considered the implemented and future activities and programs directed to the mitigation of the Climate Change.
The RA Minister of Nature Protection suggested cooperation in the spheres of developing eco-tourism and Specially Protected Nature Areas, opportunities for experience exchange in the sector of introduction of biodiversity and new technologies for the management of SPAs, as well as preservation of water resources in Armenia, advancement of basin management plans and introduction of up to date technologies.
Ambassador Jean-François Charpentier referred to “Greenery and Sustainable Development of Territories” program within the scope of which it is envisaged to implement Vedi water reservoir construction, creation of substructural irrigation system, as well as germination of biodiversity in the adjacent territories and viable management fulfilled in Armenia by the French Development Agency. In this context Minister Grigoryan suggested to implement viable management plan of germination of biodiversity in “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve which has a rich and distinctive biodiversity as an area adjunct to the basin.
At the end of the meeting the parties arranged the study of the issues and a meeting and practical approaches in the future.