RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan was on a working visit to Tavoush Region
Aramayis Grigoryan had a meeting at “Dilijan” national park SNCO operating under the subordination of the RA MNP. Returning to the existing problems, cases of illegal tree cutting, implementation of measures taken for the prevention and necessity of improving efficiency of works in the national park, the Minister emphasized: “Wishing to improve tourism in this region and especially ecotourism, to make it more attractive for tourists we must first of all properly conserve the area, prevent illegal actions which may have a disastrous impact on the rich biodiversity and ecosystem balance in Dilijan. I expect our employees to be more attentive and watchful”.
Minister of Nature Protection drew the employees’ attention to the necessity to improve the activities directed to the illegal tree cutting during the winter.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister awarded several workers of “Dilijan” national park with letters of appreciation for their devoted and diligent work and for implementing their duty in a professional level in terrible weather conditions.
IDEA Foundation director Armen Gevorgyan accompanied Aramayis Grigoryan during the visit in Dilijan, discussed the perspectives of tourism development in the region and got acquainted with programs proposed by the foundation.