Working visit to “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve
RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan alongside the Ministry Staff and Caucasus Nature Fund delegation to Armenia with Program Director Daniel Sepic were on a working visit to “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve.
The parties got acquainted with the outcomes of the jointly accomplished projects in 2014 and discussed the outlined tasks in 2015.
Deputy Minister emphasizing the effectiveness of the projects fulfilled in “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve stated: “Sustainable development of the RA specially protected areas is always in the center of Minister Aramayis Grigroyan’s attention. The Ministry efforts are directed to ensuring sustainable development of biodiversity and due conservation in the region which makes perfect grounds for making Armenia an ecotouristic country and our unique nature presentable to the whole world”.
CNF Program Director Daniel Sepic appreciated the outputs of the collaboration of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and Caucasus Nature Fund in the field of specially protected areas, for instance, the outcomes of activities in “Khosrov Forest” State Reserve and hoped that joint efforts directed to Caucasus Nature Fund will also be active in the future as they have positive results.
The sides outlined envisaged monitoring and registration of biodiversity in the reserve as well as ecotourism plan development in 2015.