Annual meeting of the regional ozone network for Europe and Central Asia was launched in Yerevan, Armenia
Today an annual meeting of the regional ozone network for Europe and Central Asia was launched in Yerevan which will last until 28 May, 2015.There were managers of national RAC associations / RAC experts from the 11 ECA network countries (Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia FYR, Moldova, Montenegro, Serbia, Turkey and Turkmenistan) as well as the 5 self-funded CEIT countries (Belarus, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan). In addition, representatives of the Ozone Secretariat, UNEP Paris branch, UNIDO.
The main objectives of the meetings include Enabling National Ozone Units to efficiently implement their national HCFC phase-out management plans (HPMPs) and to meet the phase-out targets of the Montreal Protocol,Monitoring of Montreal Protocol implementation in terms of compliance, consumption trends, data reporting, operation of import/export licensing and quota system, etc. This includes also the quarantine and pre-shipment (QPS) use of methyl bromide, which is increasing in a few countries, strengthening national refrigeration & air-conditioning (RAC) associations as key actors in implementing HPMPs and to help overcome barriers to the introduction of ozone- and climate-friendly, energy efficient technologies, as well as training of technicians.
RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan greeting the participants and wishing a nice working day to the representatives, noted: “The continual climate change which are also the consequence of ozone layer destruction urges us be more cautious and decisive in our decisions to improve our instruments which will enable us to solve the essential problems existing in the sector.
In 2012, amendments were made to the RA Government N327-N decree on “Approving ozone-depleting substances (ODS) and monitoring their import”. I can surely say that Armenia implements the obligations of the sector cooperating with relevant international organizations. We should say that there are certain outputs, however, there are many things to accomplish in the sector.”
Bradley Busetto, UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia, stated: “Ozone layer depletion may have a serious impact on our life: human health, threats to environmental protection and problems arising from national security and international affairs. Being one of Multilateral Fund the Implementation agencies, UNDP supports countries expecting the reduction in ozone-depleting substances (ODS) andthe implementation of obligations under Montreal Protocol.”
UNEP DTIE Ozone Action, Regional Network Coordinator Mr. Halvart Koeppen thanking the Minister of Nature Protection for hosting the annual meeting as well as partner organizations for having an input in the event, hoped that more than 20 representatives gathered in Armenia will have an effective experience exchange within 3 working days and find solutions to the problems existing in their countries.