RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan’s message on the occasion of Ecologist’s Day
On June 5 the whole world celebrates World Environment Day. Today the Republic of Armenia marks Ecologist’s Day. It is an opportunity to raise the awareness of environmental problems. The day is especially remarkable for our nation. Armenia has the richest biodiversity in the region and we face the problem to preserve and to pass it properly to our coming generations. That is why the message of World Environment Day should not be only for June 5, but the whole year to solve environmental problems for our citizens’ welfare and the natural life of the future generations.
Preservation of Mother Nature must be everyone’s duty, the idea of which must guide everywhere and every second. The perception of environmental protection must have its significant place among the core values of our nation and become one of the stable pillars of the development of Armenian statehood. People should not consume natural resources. It summarizes the UN WED theme this year is "Seven Billion Dreams. One Planet. Consume with Care”. It reminds us not to consume the limited resources of Mother Nature.
I call for our citizens’ joint efforts in the conservation of our fatherland and the realization of the foremost mission to pass it to the coming generations.