The Minister of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia participated in the 7th Nevsky International Ecological Congress
The Interparliamentary Assembly of the Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States and the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation hosted 7th Nevsky International Ecological Congress entitled as “Environmental Safety Strategies, Implementation Tools” in St Petersburg. Participants were senior officials of CIS countries, as well as experts representing 32 countries. Valentina Matvienko was the chair of the Organization Committee, Chairperson, IPA CIS Council and Speaker, Federation Council, Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.
The meeting, “Environmental Safety Strategies, Implementation Tools” was focused on the possible implementation mechanisms of the environmental safety strategies. Within the framework of the congress high-ranking government officials of CIS countries referred to issues regarding environmental security strategies and accomplishment of programs. Discussions were mainly focused on the protection of natural resources and the improvement of legislation, the protections of ecosystems and common approached combating natural and man-made environmental disaster.
The Minister of Nature Protection, Aramayis Grigoryan presented the approach of Armenia about the main goals of the environmental security strategies, the priorities of environmental challenges, achievements of the sector and further actions. He noted: “Global climate change, pollution of the air and water, overexploitation of natural resources, degradation of lands, biodiversity loss, natural and man-made natural disasters are serious threats for ecosystem. The prevention or elimination of these threats is the strategic task, the solution of which requires definition of priorities of environmental security field and to ensure sustainable development. The main environmental concerns of the Republic of Armenia are the optimal usage of natural resources, the reconstruction of the ecosystem of Lake Sevan, the restoration of forest areas, biodiversity protection, etc.
Due to the national programs of the RA Government directed to the environmental protection, we can obviously highlight the positive shift in improving environmental security filed.
Particularly, since 2001 the level of Lake Sevan has increased up to 3.7m: water quality has been improved, basin management system of water resources have been introduced and nationwide drinking water supply is 17 hours on average, network of protected areas has been expended, which comprises about 13% of the country area, reforestation and forest preservation has been carried out in more than 33.000 hectare areas.
Over the past 15 years, environmental legislation of the Republic of Armenia adopted 30 laws and more than 600 law regulations. There is an essential involvement of society in the decision making process. Nevertheless, there is still much to be done to ensure the environmental safety in Armenia. Notably, with the objective of efficient utilization of water resources automatic control system and irrigation modern technologies are to be introduced as well as bringing water supply system to perfection. Special attention will be paid to applying up to date recycling and exploitation methods of mining in order to reduce the negative impact on the environment.
Meanwhile parallel to the above mentioned we need to combat illegal deforistation. We think, that within nature protection sphere international colaboration including cooperation with CIS can contribute to addresing global as well as reginal environmental issues. Morever, these actions can also beneficial to addresing political issues”. In conclusion, the minister expresed the readiness of the Republic of Armenia to expend cooperation.
The memebers of the congress emphasized the importance of improving evironmental legislation of CIS countries. During the session, proposals were developed to ensure environmental safety, especially in legal provision, rural development directed to nature protection, conservation of water resources and efficient mineral exploitation perspectives.
At the end of the meeting, it was decided todevelop proposals for national strategies of environmental safety of CIS countries, in particular the prevention of man-made environmental emergencies and elimination of consequences, expansion of cross-border cooperation, setting up national targeted funds to solve urgent environmental main problems, stimulating ecologically clean technologies, industrious development of secondary utilisation of natural resources and development of tools to accomplish environmental supervision by the society.