The launch seminar of the second phase of “Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production’’ Project took place
On July 20, the launch seminar of the second phase of “Resource Efficient and Cleaner Production’’ (RECP) project took place at Conference hall of UN Armenia House, held by United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) in collaboration with Regional environmental center for Caucasus, Armenia National Office and financed by the European Union (EU), in the context of “Greening Economies in the Eastern Neighborhood” program.
The main objective of the project is to improve the resource productivity and environmental activity of small and medium enterprises, in the target industry sectors of the Eastern Partnership Economies, including Armenia and thereby contribute to sustainable industrial development, employment and revenue increase, particularly in agricultural and constructional material production sectors.
RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan, greeting the seminar participants, noted, that Armenia attaches significance to implementation of environmental sustainable policy, therefore the Republic of Armenia underscores importance of the project; in particular that premises have already been created for development of “Green economy”, as well as resource efficient use and cleaner production.
In his welcoming speech, Mr. John Barker, International Aid/cooperation officer in Armenia, appreciated the EU- Armenia cooperation, emphasizing demonstrated initiative of the RA Government, in particular the RA Ministry of Nature Protection towards solutions to environmental issues.
Additionally, Anahit Simonyan Head of UNIDO Operations in Armenia, Nune Harutyunyan UNIDO RECP project national coordinator delivered speeches.
At the meeting RECP concepts, methods, technologies, advanced practices and program further activities were represented.