Minister of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia received World Bank Country Manager in Armenia
Today, RA Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan received World Bank Country Manager Laura Bailey and Senior Operations Officer Alexan Hovhannisyan.
The parties appreciated the long lasting effective collaboration and numerous projects successfully accomplished in Armenia financed by the World Bank. Additionally, they hoped that they will cooperate with the Ministry of Nature Protection in near future.
Minister Aramayis Grigoryan noted: “We have a long and rich experience of productive collaboration with various international organizations which may result in solving essential environmental issues in our country within the scope of the partnership with the World Bank. Nowadays, global warming and the efforts directed to the prevention of negative consequences of the climate change. The latter mainly is observed in the sphere of water resources. Therefore, we have decided to introduce effective management system of water resources in Ararat valley as well as to restore the ecological balance in the region. The other priority is development of ecotourism in specially protected areas in Armenia. We do hope to develop a productive program directed to the implementation of the above mentioned goals with financial and professional assistance of the World Bank.
World Bank Country Manager Laura Bailey also attached great importance to the necessity to introduce efficient management system of natural resources as well as the capabilities to combat the challenges of the climate change and hoped that there will be perspectives for project development as a result of experience exchange.