Launching of automated groundwater monitoring well in Aknashen village
The Ministry of Nature Protectionof Armenia and the EU delegation within the scope of the EU funded Environmental Protection of International River Basins (EPIRB) project launched the new groundwater monitoring well in the Aknashen village, the RA Armavir Region, on September 15.
Due to the support of the project the well was equipped with modern electronic devices. Data transfer to the RA MNP Hydrogeological Monitoring Center will be realized by telecommunication system. Training was conducted for the workers of the Center on the modern equipment utilization. The project aims to support the Ministry of Nature Protection of Armenia in solving the main problems related to Ararat Valley artesian groundwater consumption and to stimulate collecting accurate information and effective decision making through improving groundwater monitoring.