Events dedicated to the international day of the Ozone Layer protection were held
A number of events dedicated to the international day of the Ozone layer protection were held by Ozone National Center working under the subordination of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection jointly with the UN Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) on September 16.
Firstly, there was organized a teleconference for the students of Yerevan N174 primary school and Minsk N19 college, during which N174 primary schoolchildren made reports about ozone layer protection and  a film was presented over the activities to be realized in Armenia. The parties agreed to make teleconferences continual. Flash mobs were organized in Armenian National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet after Alexander Spendiaryan and Nalbandyan-Hanrapetutyan streets as well as open-air painting session for 5-6 year old children. Parallel to this there was made a report about “Ozone layer study in Armenia” in the 4th International Conference on Chemistry in Yerevan.
Within the scope of the activities an educational tour to Amberd ozone measurement station was arranged on September 17. The visitors got acquainted with “Dobson” ozone spectrophotometer. Meanwhile the participants learnt about the importance of ozone layer, the main problems, international efforts directed to the prevention of its destruction as well as the input of Armenia in the solution of the problem.