The RA Minister of Nature Protection attended International Conference on Chemicals Management (ICCM) in Geneva
Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan attended the Overarching Policy Strategy of the Strategic Approach, the fourth session of the International Conference on Chemicals Management (ICCM) held in Geneva, from 28 September to 2 October 2015. The main goal of the event is to actively engage countries in the approach to the management of chemicals signifying the solution of the main problems related to the efficient management of chemicals and wastes.
At the plenary session there were discussed issues concerning the sound management of chemicals in the context of the sustainable development goals and beyond 2020 and interested parties were asked to do their best to achieve the goal within 5 years by 2020. The session was held in 3 meetings /”Multilevel cooperation to regulate effectively chemicals”,”Multilevel cooperation for sustainable development”, “International approach model of chemicals management in action”/. During the meeting on “International approach model of chemicals management in action” a number of ministers and other officials made statements. Minister Aramayis Grigoryan made a speech stressing the safe management principle on chemicals and wastes which is included in every environmental and healthcare strategic documents in Armenia, though there are many things to accomplish to enrich knowledge on the sphere.
The RA Minister of Nature Protection particularly noted: “There is a necessity of all the interested parties’ multilevel collaboration in decision making, event organization and realization. There must be similar approach in the solution of all main problems: nanotechnologies and expired pesticides as well as substances producing endocrine disorder. Introduction of marketing mechanisms in our country economy has influenced private sector and entrepreneurship growth which improves healthcare, nature protection and ecological safety. There is a call to improve economy for developing and introducing cleaner, resource and energy saving technologies for nature resources and environmental protection”. Minister Aramayis Grigoryan informed the participants that Armenia is perfecting the legal base of chemicals and wastes havign the objective to mitigate risks applying effective means. Afterwards, Mr. Grigoryan had a meeting with Barbara Hendricks, Federal Minister for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety discussing the current situation and further perspectives of bilateral collaboration, in particularly, the procedure of arrangements made at the meeting in Berlin, on September 8. Moreover, Mr. Grigoryan met Rolph Payet, Executive Secretary for theBasel, Rotterdam and Stockholm Convention and considered the present situation and further perspectives of activities within the scope of the convention.