Official visit of Minister of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia to the French Republic
The delegation headed by Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigroyan is in France to participate in the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change /COP21/.
The main objective of COP21 is to adopt an international protocol, another legal instrument, or an agreed outcome with legal force which envisages to undertake responsibilities combating climate change.
On December 5 the protocol draft developed by Durban platform: a temporary subsidiary body was submitted to President of COP21 Laurent Fabius.
The draft had a great number of inconsistent thesis and negotiations are conducted over them within the framework of the conference. The adoption of the protocol is envisaged for the final plenary session on December 11.
Additionally, the delegation headed by Minister of Nature Protection participated in Ministerial Meeting of Francophone countries over climate change.
Within the scope of the visit Minister Aramayis Grigroyan had a meeting with Global Economic Facility CEO and Chairperson Dr. Naoko Ishii and discussed several issues and bilateral collaboration perspectives.