A workshop was held over activities envisaged by Zangezur Biosphere Complex SNCO in 2016
A workshop over activities envisaged by "Zangezur" Biosphere Complex SNCO in 2016 was held at the Ministry of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia. Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan, Director of "Zangezur" Biosphere Complex SNCO Karen Kirakosyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany Bernhard Matthias Kiesler, Deputy Head of Mission Nadia Lichtenberger,KfW Bank Representative Zara Chatinyan as well as, GITEC Director Ramaz Gokhelashviliand Deputy Director Martiros Nalbandyan participated in the discussion.
The parties discussed the necessary activities envisaged by the program in “Zangezur" Biosphere Complex in 2016 financed by KfW.
Minister of Nature Protection Aramayis Grigoryan appreciated the bilateral cooperation between the two countries in environmental sphere, particularly effective management of SPAs hoping that international consultancy will be a positive shift for the further development of "Zangezur" Biosphere Complex within the above mentioned program making it corresponding to international criteria and requirements.
AmbassadorKiesler highlighted the active collaboration in all the phases and hoped that the efforts will have the desired outputs.