Arrangements were made with Head of OSCE Office in Yerevan Ambassador Argo Avakov for a close cooperation on issues of legal process in environment sector
RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan received Head of Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe /OSCE/ Office in Yerevan Ambassador Argo Avakov.
Welcomingthe Ambassador, the RA Minister of Nature Protection appreciated present level of the cooperation between the RA MNP and OSCE Office in Yerevan and set great store on building a collaboration regarding pivotal environmental problems.
Ambassador Argo Avakov expressed his gratitude for the reception and noted that the coordinated work alongside the RA Ministry of Nature Protection will improve the effectiveness of joint ongoing enterprises.
Artsvik Minasyan presented the issues related to policy development in environment sphere, strengthening of capacity building within the ministry, implementation of responsibilities under Aarhus Convention, outlining partnership mechanisms. At the meeting the parties reflected upon the issues concerning harmonization of national legislation with provisions of Aarhus Conventionas well as the activities of 15 Aarhus centers operating in Armenia.
The parties reached an agreement on the aforementioned issues and expressed their willingness to enhance cooperation scopes in order to promote legal framework regulating nature protection and tackle current problems.