Issues were considered over the development and preservation of protected areas and rich biodiversity in RA Syunik Region
RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan received GITEC International Team Leader Ramaz Gokhelashviliand, Deputy Director Martiros Nalbandyan and KfW Bank Representative Zara Chatinyan.
In the course of the meeting pivotal components of “Support Programme for Protected Areas in the Caucasus, Armenia” project were discussed. Within the frameworks of the project 8.25 million euro is proposed to promote creation of “Zangezur” biosphere reserve in RA Syunik Region.
The foremost objective of the program is the maintenance of biodiversity in the South Caucasus, protected areas management thus improving the social-economic conditions of adjacent communities. GITEC company realizes international consultancy for the project.
The parties conferred about technical mechanisms for measures implementation envisaged by the project. Both sides put a high value on providing maximum outputs by means of future activities as well as objectives of the events under the project. Furthermore, the scope for regional cooperation was reflected upon.