RA Minister of Nature Protection conducted a working visit to the RA Gegharkunik Region
RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan was on a working visit to Gegharkunik Region. Employees of RA MNP relevant subdivisions, regional divisions, representatives of Zoology and Hydro Ecology Scientific Center of the National Academy of Sciences of RA participated in the meeting held in the administrative building of “Sevan” National Park.
The problems of biodiversity monitoring of “Sevan” National Park through modern technology, wastewater purification and leased recreational and service facilities in the adjoining areas of Lake Sevan and other issues concerning investment projects prescribed in the agreement by tenants were discussed.
Emphasizing the importance of discussed issues Minister Artsvik Minasyan assigned the heads of the responsible departments to present the real situation of the issues and to make recommendations on concrete mechanisms of solutions in a short period of time.
A reference was made to the conservation and increase of fish resources of Lake Sevan and to necessary measures for creating favorable conditions for whitefish and trout breeding in the coming days.Specialist of Zoology and Hydro Ecology Scientific Center of the National Academy of Sciences of RA Tigran Vardanyan and Deputy Director of Scientific Division of “Sevan” National Park Vahe Gulanyan submitted the results of studies carried out by the two institutions, according to which whitefish resources increase has been recorded, which is not enough to permit commercial hunting in the lake.
RA Minister of Nature Protection attached the importance of strengthening struggle against poaching as well as developing and implementing new effective measures in the breeding period of trout and whitefish species in order to increase fish resources and ensure their natural reproduction. Artsvik Minasyan asked the representative of RA Zoology and Hydro Ecology Scientific Center of the National Academy of Sciences to introduce the conclusion of the research realized in Lake Sevan by the order of RA Ministry of Nature Protection until the end of the week in order to develop measures implemented during spawning.
The RA Minister of Nature Protection followed the cleanup activities in submerged forest plantations near the coast of Gavar town. The condition of implemented and ongoing works were introduced to the Minister. In September, 2016, a territory of 52 hectares of the planned 93 hectares was cleansed and passed to a relevant committee of the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA.
The director of the winning contractor in the announced tender for carrying out cleaning works “Chambarak- enterprise of road construction and exploitation” A. Kocharyan assured that he will finish the entire volume of works envisaged in the contract by the end of the year.
Artsvik Minasyan discussed the issues of reducing the cleaning period and increasing the effectiveness of the work with the company executives and assigned national park authorities to involve more residents in the cleaning activities of the forest plantations in order to provide them firewood free of charge.