''Sun Child'' 6th International Environmental Festival Launches
RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan partook in the launch conference of “Sun Child” 6th International Environmental Festival.
Opening the conference and greeting the attendees, Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets Director Ruben Khachatryan presented the events envisaged within the scopes of the festival.
RA Deputy Minister Khachik Hakobyan, stressing the role of the festival in enhancing eco-education and raising awareness of the population, stated in his welcoming remarks: ''The environmental festival in the South Caucasus region held already for six times in Armenia, we can claim, that the latter serves its purpose focusing the public's attention towards the issues regarding rich biodiversity, flora and fauna of our republic.
The essential mission of any similar event is to foster public environmental awareness and instill love in the youth generation towards environment, where they live”. VivaCell-MTS General Manager Ralph Yirikian set great store on the problems related to nature protection for which the event is intended.
The opening ceremony will be followed by a special screening of ''Racing Extinction'' film of Academy Award Winning Filmmaker of ''The CoVe” Louie Psihoyos. Film screenings, exhibitions as well as workshops will take place within the framework of the festival.