RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan had a meeting with the representatives of Initiatives for Development of Armenia Fund /IDEA/
On November 30 RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan had a meeting with IDEA (Initiatives for Development of Armenia fund) Chief Executive Director Edgar Manukyan, Project Manager for Artshakh Development Suren Amirbekyan as well as Program Manager for Tatev Development Hayk Tutunjyan .
Joint, ongoing projects, the scope of cooperation of the ministry and the fund were conferred upon. They remarkably emphasized current works carried out in ''Dilijan'' national park and Tatev development program. Edgar Manukyan presented the works conducted in Dilijan and Tatev by IDEA Fund. Additionally, he noted that activities are accomplished focused on establishing relevant information centers in the aforementioned areas; the latter will play a crucial role in ecotourism development.
Minister Artsvik Minasyan greeted the effectiveness of the fund and noted that the ministry is ready to assist and work together.
''It is obvious that we should deepen the collaboration and furthermore, I look forward to work with the fund and we are willing to take part in project implementation process”: the Minister noted, attributing importance to applying business thinking as well as modern technical systems in environmental procedures.
In the course of the meeting fund representatives expressed their opinions thus considering management model for the park according to RA Government draft on establishing ''Tatev'' national park. Syunik Region is regarded as a key center for ecotourism development; founding a national park will result in reasonably improving relevant infrastructures as well as social-economic conditions of adjacent communities. For instance, the importance of the cooperation of state-community-private sector was emphasized while discussing management model.
Artsvik Minasyan also informed about forming Donor Council under the RA Ministry of Nature Protection within the scope of international cooperation; besides Initiatives for Development of Armenia Fund /IDEA/ can actively help. The Council will enable to have a productive participation in drawing private inputs, using supervision mechanisms. At the end of the meeting they agreed upon taking definite measures regarding discussed issues in a brief period of time.