Perspectives enhancing ecotourism were considered with Japan International Cooperation Agency /JICA/
RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan had a meeting with JICA Representative Akira Ohara, who has made a working visit to South Caucasus Region.
Welcoming the guest, RA Deputy Minister presented implemented works as well as future programs of the ministry focused on ecotourism development.
Akira Ohara, expressing his gratitude for the reception, stated that he visited Armenia with the objective to get informed especially about ecotourism potential thus monitoring aid mechanisms.
The sides conferred issues concerning ecotourism development strategy, relevant infrastructures, up-to-date technology application in the sphere, using community resources.
Essentials promoting ecotourism development were pointed at and Japan International Cooperation Agency can support in realizing the process.