Minister Artsvik Minasyan received the representatives of German Ophardt Hygiene Technologies Inc. as well as American Babikian Design Concepts For Engineering Company
On December 7 RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan had a meeting with the delegation led by GermanOphardt Hygiene TechnologiesInc. FounderHeiner Ophardt alongside BabikianDesign Concepts for Engineering Company Principal Tigran Babikian. Additionally, the meeting was attended by Armenia Development Fund Executive Director Karen Mkrtchyan.
The Minister greeted the idea of developing and manufacturing antiseptic substances as well as dispensing products while conserving nature protection. The Minister noted: “Actually, environment is regarded as an essential for a sustainable development of the state; if we do not have hygienic, normal environment, we will not make progress. Therefore, any business directed to creating clean conditions will also enable providing of sustainable development and the project of antiseptic substances focused on establishing required nature protection”.
Heiner Ophardt expressed his thanks to Artsvik Minasyan for approving the project, when the latter was the Minister of Economic Development and Investments, including for the willingness to work together now. Organization Director stated, that observations should be realized both in Yerevan and more target regions conducting corresponding activities. Businessman Tigran Babikian submitted ongoing works before launching production, emphasized, that establishing the production will make provisions to export healthcare products from Armenia to EAEU states and Iran. Besides he considered the issues improving health and environment primary.