The next workshop on introducing informative technologies as well as innovative solutions in environmental framework was held
The workshop related to the input of informative technologies and up-to-date solutions took place at the ministry under the chairmanship of RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan. Officers of RA MNP corresponding subdivisions, international donor organizations, “State Forest Monitoring Center” SNCO of the RA Ministry of Agriculture were engaged.
According to the arrangement accomplished in the course of the previous meeting, two projects were submitted to the attendees. “eCognition” program was introduced within the frameworks of Integrated Biodiversity Management, South Caucasus (IBiS) project of the German Society for International Cooperation /GIZ/. The latter is successfully realized by “State Forest Monitoring Center” SNCO of the RA Ministry of Agriculture.
The project enables to conduct observations, research with the objective to assess and estimate forests and forest soil productivity. The system provides the execution of analysis through aerospace images in accordance with developed indicators; for instance, one can classify the forest by density of trees and tree species, thus monitor forest sanitary conditions and etc. Additionally, conservation and supervision over forests in Peru project developed by “Synergy” company was presented, which is in the pre-application phase.