The cooperation between the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and Environmental NGOs is in progress
A workshop on tree planting and eco-education was held with the representatives of Armenia tree project /ATP/ within the framework of the ministry-non-governmental organization partnership.
Legal Advisor to the RA Minister of Nature Protection A. Gharabegyan, A. Ghazaryan, Advisor to the Minister on issues of forest territories of specially protected areas of nature on a voluntary basis, Head of Information and Public Relation Department A. Vardanyan, Head of Eco-education and Information Division A. Muradyan, Director of ATP office in Yerevan L. Kassarjian, Community Tree Planting Manager A. Harutyuyan, Forestry Manager N. Dadyan and Forester V. Martirosyan were engaged in the meeting.
Legal Advisor to the RA Minister of Nature Protection A. Gharabegyan suggested considering the opportunities and mechanisms of the participation of Armenia tree project /ATP/ in ongoing tree planting activities in the vicinity of Lake Sevan. ATP officers informed about the principals of current quantity of tree species in project nurseries as well as tree planting works being performed. Issues related to the jobs of tree planting and seedling care within the territories adjacent to Lake Sevan were considered. Arrangements were made with the objective to research tree planting sites together, further care solutions thus outlining prospects of a course of actions.
Besides, during the meeting they returned to ecoeducational programs implemented by the RA Ministry of Nature Protection. Director of ATP office in Yerevan (Armenia tree project) Lusine Kassajian illustrated eco-educational measures conducted by the foundation, the activities of two centers operating under the project. Head of Information and Public Relation Department A. Vardanyan stated, that the ministry has undertaken strategy development process directed to eco education and training, which was included in priorities and envisaged activities of 2017 program of the RA GoA offering to cooperate with experts taking into consideration the latter’s great deal of practice in non formal education sector.
Additionally, they referred to involvement of specialists and applying the scope of eco-educational centers in ecoeducational lessons conducted by the RA MNP. The parties highlighted the essential of carrying on and intensifying the collaboration with the help of “Environmental Educational Network”/the latter incorporates three dozen organizations acting in Armenia/.
Afterwards, there was decided to convene meetings frequently.