Armenia submits its position over the principle of equity
The session on interdepartmental coordination council implementing the demands and thesis of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) took place on January 31, 2017.
The Council members and invited international experts were engaged in discussing the further steps of Armenia as well as collaborative work with other states, after Paris Agreement on Climate Change had entered into force. The meeting is aimed at raising awareness of departments and other stakeholders; implies opportunities, at the same time posing challenges to Armenian economy and the society.
Additionally, coordination developments of ongoing polices and intended activities in various sectors directed to provide the progress in the country with low emissions and climate stability were reflected upon at the meeting.
RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minayan stated in his welcoming speech that Armenia presents its position over the principle of justice, taking into consideration the equality of the world population over the climate system impact and climate change restriction. ''Guiding by that principle, total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions in Armenia are projected to reduce to 633 million tons by 2015-2050 thus reaching gradually approximately 7 million tons /GHG emissions neutrality/ in 2050 in the case of contribution of global financial technologies and capacity building. The measures and activities must not result a social-economic setback, yet it should ensure sustainable social-economic progress'': the Minister emphasized.
Head of EU delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Piotr Antoni Switalski said a welcome speech, signifying the Paris agreement, broadening cooperation between the EU and Armenia in climate change adaptation process, wishing a constructive discussion to the attendees.
International experts of Climate East project presented the primary thesis and a plan of actions. UNFCCC National Coordinator Aram Gabrielyan returned to Armenia implementing obligations pursuant to the climate agreement, its position. The necessity of holding educational, awareness raising seminars on climate change was highlighted.
Due to interdepartmental negotiations, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change was adopted in 1992 (Armenia ratified on May 14, 1993), which was supposed to curb climate changes by reducing greenhouse gas emissions in only industrial developed nations so that ecosystems and economy of the State will be able to adapt to climate change.
As a result of those assumptions, Kyoto Protocol was adopted, which commits 39 industrial developed nations by setting legally binding emission reduction targets (RA National Assembly certified Kyoto Protocol in 2002)
>Though further developments of climate change revealed that commitments of the limitations of emissions by the developed nations were not sufficient and they also tried to involve developing countries. During the twenty-first session of the Conference of the Parties (COPs) there was decided to adopt a legally binding international agreement intended for restraining climate change based on scientific assessment. They agreed to limit global mean temperature change to below 2 °C compared with pre-industrial levels / at present, the increase of temperature reached 0.85 ° C/.