CNF builds on the cooperation with the RA Ministry of Nature Protection
RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan had a meeting with Caucasus Nature Fund Executive Director Geof Giacomini, RA National Coordinator Arman Vermishyan and Financial Consultant Vardan Grigoryan. Moreover, the meeting was attended by Acting Head of the Staff Hovhannes Hovhannisyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Minister thanked for implemented works and enlarging the collaboration.
Geof Giacomini expressed satisfaction with the joint work alongside the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and stated, that Caucasus Nature Fund envisages to allocate considerable contribution for 2017 project fulfillment. CNF Executive Director presented conducted activities in 2016, referring to direct inputs by CNF on account of which programs were realized in "Khosrov Forest” state reserve, "Lake Arpi'' and "Dilijan'' national parks, ''Gnishik'' protected area and "Zangezur" biosphere complex.
Consultative activities were illustrated on management plans, biodiversity research and monitoring, ecotourism development and a number of other procedures. CNF has an objective to provide continual support involving many environmental projects for this year, notably discussing the programs regarding the passporting process of ''Symphony of Stones'' natural monument, resettling red deer in Dilijan, aquaponic greenhouses, creation of ''The Transcaucasian Trail'' in Dilijan.
Artsvik Minasyan greeted strengthening and broadening the partnership between CNF and the RA MNP, expressed confidence, that they will work openly, transparently and will be responsible and determined while implementing the undertakings.
At the meeting they also reflected upon the envisaged program in Zangezur biosphere complex, setting a great store on the cooperation among the state, communities, private sector.