“Emerland Network” manual was published
The final seminar of the first grant program of the European Union/Council of Europe “Emerald Network of Nature Conservation Sites, Phase II” within the scope of Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention) ratified by Armenia took place at the Bioresources Management Agency of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection. The Emerland Network is an ecological network made up of areas of special conservation interest focused on preserving, restoring rare, endangered flora and fauna species as well as their natural habitats.
The RA MNP officers, lecturers of Yerevan State University and American University of Armenia, researchers of the RA National Academy of Sciences were engaged in the seminar.
The Head of Division of Management of Specially Protected Areas of Nature and Arboretums of the RA MNP Bioresources Management Agency A. Aghasyan emphasized in his speech, that the project has a pivotal strategic importance thus involving the areas of biodiversity, which have been left out of protected area system. Afterwards, Project Coordinator George Fayvush submitted the results of the implemented activities as well as the further tasks within the framework of the project. At the end of the seminar Deputy Director of “Enviornmental Project Implementation Unit” State Institution S. Baloyan presented the RA “Emerland Network” guide; the latter was accomplished by the “Enviornmental Project Implementation Unit” State Institution of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection in colloboration with the project national team experts.