The specialists considered the issues on Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA)
On February 16 the second round table discussion was held on “Integration of the Strategic Environmental Assessment procedure into the national legal framework, Armenia”. The event was organized by the RA Ministry of Nature alongside the Secretariat of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) Convention on Environmental Impact Assessment in a Transboundary Context (Espoo Convention) and the Regional Environmental Centre for Caucasus (RECC).
RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan said a welcome speech, emphasizing the chief executives’ responsibilities for the SEA system while implementing environmental impact assessment process. “We have undertaken making amendments to the law on Environmental Impact Assessment and Expertise by making the law more accessible, considering the proposed amendments primary to be accepted by our partner organizations, based on national interests”: the RA Deputy Minister added.
During the meeting suggested amendments to SEA national legal package as well as the decree draft of the GoA on conducting the SEA procedure were conversed about; the obligations of the principal responsible bodies for the SEA system, evaluation mechanisms were also outlined in the legal amendments. Furthermore, examples of SEA procedures of other states were presented.
The event was attended by the departments responsible for developing economic pivotal programs, representatives of NGOs, stakeholders and other sides.