Artsvik Monasyan had a meeting with the officers of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations /FAO/
On February 24, RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan had a meeting with Avetik Nersisyan, Plant Production and Protection Officer of FAO Regional Office for Europe and Central Asia, as well as Assistant FAO Representative in Armenia Gayane Nasoyan. First Deputy Minister of RA Nature Protection Simon Papyan, Deputy Minister Khachik Hakobyan, heads of relevant subdivisions of the ministry were engaged in the meeting. Issues on broadening the collaboration between the RA MNP and FOA were considered, in particular, they reflected upon reforestation activities, the essential of undertaking constructive measures combating soil degradation.
Minister Artsvik Minasyan informed of ongoing works executed by the Ministry related to the issues, emphasized building on the course of actions for the partnership, returned to the project propositions focused on directing enviornmental and enviornmental usage payments to enviornmental conservation. Artsvik Minasyan attached significance to enhancing joint work with FAO thus expressing willingness to deepen the cooperation.