Due to the visits conducted to Armenia by tourists there is 7.5 million AMD has entered the state budget
A seminar discussion on “Ecological safety as an essential for sustainable development of tourism” was held at Yerevan Aarhus Center undertaken by the Center through the assistance of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection. The students of Administration Educational Program “Tourism Management” of the Public Administration Academy of RA, the Geological-Geographical Faculty of YSU, volunteers of Yerevan Aarhus Center attended the seminar.
Specialist of Division of Ecotourism Development of Bioresource Management Agency of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection Vahagn Sargsyan presented ongoing activities apropos of ecotourism accomplished by the RA Ministry of Nature Protection, the ecotourism potential and perspectives in the Republic of Armenia to the attendees. V. Sargsyan illustrated touristic routes organized in the specially protected areas of nature of Armenia, emphasizing that the main goal of creating them is to make a contribution to ecotourism development, eco-education and public awareness raising.
The tourists visiting Armenia may make use of such services as birdwatching, wildlife observation included in the Red Book of the Republic of Armenia, horse racing, sailing, walking tour, mountaineering, fishing, caves, nature monuments and etc.
V. Sargsyan noted that the number of tourists visiting Armenia has increased: for example, the number of tourists was 2054 people in 2015, 2110 tourists visited Armenia in 2016 and more than 3000 tourists in 2017, as a result of which 7.5 million AMD has entered the state budget. The received amounts are directed to infrastructure development, renovation of the guest houses, equipment acquisition, strengthening supervision and etc. He stressed that at present the ecotourism concept is developed and ecotourism information center will officially open its doors already in 2018.
The President of “Public Awareness and Monitoring Center” NGO M. Chakryan delivered a report on “How to develop tourism in Armenia under current ecological challenges?”
M. Chakryan submitted the Aarhus Convention, emphasizing that it gives you the right to know, to participate and to change, thus the attendees as future specialists and also possible decision-making governing bodies should participate in decision-making processes related to the environment with sound logic.
The event was held in an interactive format and there was reached an arrangement of partnership between both the RA Ministry of Nature Protection and Aarhus Center.
At the end of the event the attendees familiarized with the example of Kalavan community via video, where a group of volunteers, maintaining the environment eco-friendly, enhance the ecotourism development.