World Water Day joined together the officers of state bodies, scientists, diplomats and students
A workshop dedicated to World Water Day took place in National Academy of Sciences of Armenia with the support of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection in collaboration with international organizations. The event was organized by Geological Museum named after H. Karapetyan of the RA National Academy of Sciences.
RA NAS President Radik Martirosyan, welcoming the attendees, reflected upon the significance and need of reasonable use of water resources.
RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan presented foremost principals of state policy accomplished by Armenia towards water stewardship.
“In recent years, key legal and institutional reforms have been conducted in water resource management sector of Armenia, which resulted in providing the development and application of essentials for their comprehensive management. The policy is realized in water resource sphere according to international standards. The above mentioned procedures are in line with EU directives, which build up the effectiveness of our actions”: Kh. Hakobyan stated. RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection returned to the measures focused on recovering and conserving underground water resources in Ararat valley.
Notifying, that the theme of the UN World Water Day is “Water and Wastewater”, Kh. Hakobyan informed, that the legislative proposal streamlining water drainage and wastewater cleanup process was included in RA GoA program in 2017 alongside approving water basin management plans; the relevant law draft has already been developed and will be presented to the specialists after the event, on the same day.
Furthermore, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Armenia Bernhard Matthias Kiesler as well as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Italy to the Republic of Armenia Giovanni Ricciulli referred to water sectors of their states. The Ambassadors also submitted the contribution projects of the EU, in particular of their countries addressed to water resource protection and management in Armenia.
During the conference the scientists and specialists set forth present state and ongoing measures in water industry, thus introducing offers.