Meteorological forecasting is pivotal while addressing environmental issues
An event dedicated to World Meteorological Day was organized in the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Republic of Armenia; RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan participated in it.
RA Minister of Emergency Situations David Tonoyan, in his welcome speech, congratulated the employees of “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Service” SNCO as well as sector specialists on the occasion of World Meteorological Day.
On behalf of Minister Artsvik Minasyan and RA MNP Staff, Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Khachik Hakobyan congratulated the officers of RA Ministry of Emergency Situations on World Meteorological Day, thus wishing new achievements in the sphere.
“Your job is crucial for our citizens and security, making progress to environmental state. We can assert confidently that there is no sphere, where meteorological forecasting is not required. The data of meteorologists assist in preventing and reducing natural disasters and their consequences:” stressed the RA Deputy Minister of Nature Protection.
Khachik Hakobyan prioritized the separate divisions of two ministries, notably the long term productive cooperation between “Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Service” SNCO and RA MNP “Zvartnots" Aviameteorological Centre" CJSC.
“Hydrometeorology and Monitoring Service” Director Levon Vardanyan presented their accomplishments.
Representatives of state, scientific, non-governmental organizations, including specialists delivered welcome speeches.