Drones (UAVs) will be subsequently brought into effect in specially protected areas of nature
A training over operating unmanned aerial vehicles /drones/ organized by GIZ took place in Tbilisi, Georgia. The specialists of Ecotourism Development and Specially Protected Areas of Nature and Arboretums Management of the RA MNP Staff alongside “State Forest Monitoring Center” SNCO of the RA Ministry of Agriculture with Acopian Center for the Environment of the American University of Armenia as well as sector experts of Environmental Protection of Georgia were engaged in the training.
Training Instructors were invited from Switzerland; they presented EBEE drones practicability.
Additionally, the features, application methods and decoding capabilities of unmanned aerial vehicles were illustrated. Acquired skills were practiced in field conditions, nearby Tbilisi.
Furthermore, there is envisaged to use drones in the Republic of Armenia. Drones will enable implementing biodiversity monitoring, survey and other research activities focused on making supervision over specially protected areas of nature well organized.