Issues related to establishing the legal framework envisaged for a sound chemical management in Armenia were considered
The introductory workshop of “Armenia/UNEP Partnership on Development of Chemicals Legislation and Industry Involvement in Armenia” project took place.
The officers of interested departments, higher educational institution as well as NGOs attended the workshop. RA First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection Simon Papyan delivered an opening speech.
The crucial purpose of the project is to support creating the legal framework for a sound chemical management focusing attention towards existing chemicals management legal framework in international trade.
Additionally, the project is aimed at bolstering regulatory enforcement, institutional and technical capacities for the efficient sound management of chemicals at the national level during the entire lifecycle of chemicals, thus raising and training public awareness on chemical risk assessment.
An absorbing discussion was led among the experts outlining the priorities, their solution proposals, which will be taken into consideration in the course of project fulfilment.