“Clean Armenia” program started with ''Jrvej'' Reserve Park Complex
The RA MNP Staff alongside employees of international organizations in Armenia and children of educational institutions of the republic performed tree planting and cleanup activities in “Jrvej'' Reserve Park Complex within the framework of “Clean Armenia'' project. The event attendees planted trees within treeless mountain slop area of “Jrvej'' Reserve Park Complex.
After tree planting waste disposal works were implemented in the same area. A number of pupils of different ages from several schools and institutions of Armenia participated in the launch of “Clean Armenia’' project; earlier, they addressed their requests to RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan to enable their partaking in the tree planting. At the end of the tree planting special hospitality was organized. The event was supported by WWF-Armenia.