RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan received the German Development Bank /KFW/ mission
RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan met with Programme Head of “Support Program for Protected Areas in the Caucasus /Armenia” Andreas Weitzel, KfW Bank Representative Thomas Ayzenbakh and Zara Chatinyan. Minister Artsvik Minasyan extended a vote of thanks to Government of Germany for considerable assistance and noted the essential of transferring a cooperation to a new level.
At the meeting project issues were considered. Minister Minasyan presented envisaged environmental reforms, referred to the need of establishing integrated management policy for forests and specially protected areas of nature. Andreas Weitzel expressed gratitude for detailed submission of ongoing works, emphasizing, that they put a high value on the cooperation along with Armenia and presently, they develop a third-generation program: “Project to assist biodiversity in Armenia”, which will boost the partnership with the RA Ministry of Nature Protection.
The project objective is to improve and develop biodiversity preservation, sustainable management systems of specially protected areas of nature and forests in the Republic of Armenia
The RA Ministry of Nature Protection greeted cooperation buildout, stressed that the ministry is fully willingly to carry on with works and there has already reached an agreement over conducting joint visits to the southern areas of Armenia, especially "Zangezur" Biosphere Complex, where they will touch upon project particulars.