The employees of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection were engaged in firefighting activities in the areas adjacent to Artavan village
On August 10, in the evening, a fire broke out in grassy areas nearby Artavan village. The fire rapidly spread throughout the forest area of “Hayantar” SNCO of the Ministry of Agriculture of RA. A vegetation zone of over 23Oha is burning. The workers of Rescue Service of Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia, RA Ministries of Nature Protection, Defense, Agriculture, Police, Regional Administration, “Lydian Armenia” CJSC and the residents of Artavan village partake in the firefighting actions.
The group led by RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan alongside the top management of the ministry left for the scene. On the assignment of the Minister, the officials of all regional subdivisions of the RA MNP close to the fire site (“Khosrov Forest” state reserve, “Zangezur” Biosphere Complex, State Environmental Inspectorate) arrived at the scene of fire with the objective of having a participation in firefighting activities.
Earlier, on July 17, 2017 RA Minister of Nature Protection Artsvik Minasyan signed an order instructing the Directors of Non-Governmental, Commercial Organizations executing preservation and management of specially protected areas of nature to define twenty-four-hour duties in SPAs aimed at preventing fire breaks, to put forward emergency preparedness toolkit for primary situation, thus immediately briefing the Minister and relevant state bodies about the cases of fires detected during round-the-clock duties.
Meanwhile, the RA Ministry of Nature Protection called for the population to be caring, stay away from lighting a fire in forest areas and grasslands, throwing burning or unextinguished things, glass containers into grassy territories, including accomplish stubble burning of grass shrubs in wheat fields.
RA Ministry of Emergency Situations also circulated the announcement.