The 13th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP 13) to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification took place
At the invitation of Secretariat of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection of the Republic of Armenia Erik Grigoryan, Deputy Head of Bioresources Management Agency A. Vardevanyan and Head of Division of Management of Specially Protected Areas of Nature and Arboretums A. Aghasyan participated in the high-level segment of the thirteen session of the UNCCD Conference of the Parties (COP 13) held in Ordos, China from 11-13 September 2017.
During the meeting there were held high-level round-table discussions and interactive dialogues among ministers, other officials.
In the course of the session the Parties to the UNCCD particularly discussed Land Degradation Neutrality (LDN), its targets and activities as well as a number of intended determined contributions to specify land degradation neutrality (LDN). They also returned to emergency response mechanisms to address drought, sand and vast swathes.
RA First Deputy Minister of Nature Protection met with Minister of the Environment of Estonia holding the Presidency of the Council of the European Union and considered experience of Estonia in introducing online application for environmental licenses and permits.
E. Grigoryan had several meetings with various officials, agreement to the effect was reached on upcoming projects and cooperation, particularly:
1. Had a meeting along with Canada’s Ambassador for Climate Change (Minister) and discussed cooperation perspectives in environmental sphere between Armenia and Canada.
2. Met with the representatives of State Forestry Administration of China, talked over restoration of degraded lands in Armenia through the pilot project fulfilment.
3. Had a meeting with the representatives of Mirow Bank and debated the opportunities of implementing land degradation neutrality (LDN) target setting programme in Armenia .
4. Conferred about the status of ongoing projects in Armenia implemented by GEF with Regional Environmental Representative of Global Environment Facility /GEF/.
5. Met with the Presidency of European Investment Bank (EIB) and exchanged views about prospects for Armenia’s participation in afforestation projects realized by EIB.
6. Had a meeting alongside the officers of German Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and dealt with making progress to underway projects conducted in Armenia by GIZ
At the end of the meeting First Deputy Minister alongside Regional Coordinator to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification summed up the documents over grant-supported project of USD 100 000 thousand to be executed in Armenia.